The Commonplace Second Amendment
[…] City of
Little Rock, 862 S.W.2d 273, 275 (Ark. 1993); Glasscock v. City of Chattanooga,
11 S.W.2d 678 (Tenn. 1928) (same); Clayton E. Cramer, For the Defense of
Themselves and the State 238 (1994) (criticizing Davis).
31.
See, e.g., Militia Act of May 8, 1792, ch. 33, § 1, 1 Stat. 271, 271 (repealed
1903) (stating "each and every free able-bodied white male citizen of the
respective states, resident therein, who is or shall be of the age of eighteen
years, and under the age of forty-five years (except as is herein after
excepted) shall . . . be enrolled in the militia"); Militia Act, 10 U.S.C.
§ 311 (1994) (defining militia to consist of "all able-bodied males at
least 17 years of age and . . . under 45 years of age [plus some re-enlisted
National Guard members up to age 64] who are, or who have made a declaration of
intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of
the United States who are members of the National Guard"); Miller,
307 U.S. at 179 ("The signification attributed to the term Militia appears
from [late 18th-century writings]. These show plainly enough that the Militia comprised
all males physically capable of acting in concert for the common
defense.").