Showing posts with label COURTS. Show all posts
[…] This is such a typical story that I hear all the time.


The couple had already sent a notice of intent to sue based on § 7433. But, when the couple sent a final warning that they intended to file suit and then actually did file the suit, the IRS had change of heart and became kinder and more gentle. They began to leave polite messages on the voice mail and seemed to become very sincere about correcting the errors. It appeared that they were concerned that their actions had resulted in the suit being filed and inquired about the status of the suit. 


Beneficial Features of Section 7433:


As you may recall, 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) provides: 


If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer[1] may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.


But, subsection (d) provides limitations:




(1) A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies…


As some of you know, I’ve been a proponent of using the exhaustion requirement to our advantage. 26 CFR 301.7433-1(e) provides: